Program of EC2

Tuesday, July 20th

Tuesday's program is also available with abstracts and side by side with other events.

09:00‑10:00 Session 1
Location: IF G.07A
09:00 Keshav Pingali (UT Austin)
Invited talk: Parallel Programming Needs New Foundations
10:30‑11:30 Session 2
Location: IF G.07A
10:30 Thomas Henzinger, Anmol Tomar, Vasu Singh, Thomas Wies and Damien Zufferey
(EC)^2 in EC2
10:50 Azadeh Farzan, Madhusudan Parthasarathy and Francesco Sorrentino
PENELOPE: Weaving Threads to Violate Atomicity
11:10 Khilan Gudka and Susan Eisenbach
Fast Multi-Level Locks for Java
11:30‑12:30 Session 3
Location: IF G.07A
11:30 Challenge Problems for Concurrency Verification.
14:00‑15:00 Session 4
Location: IF G.07A
14:00 Tim Harris (Microsoft (Cambridge))
Invited Talk: Programming models for the Barrelfish multi-kernel operating system
15:30‑16:30 Session 5
Location: IF G.07A
15:30 Konrad Siek and PaweĊ‚ Wojciechowski
Statically Computing Upper Bounds on Object Calls for Pessimistic Concurrency Control
15:50 Chao Wang, Malay Ganai and Aarti Gupta
Symbolic Predictive Analysis to Expose Concurrency Errors at Runtime
16:10 Andras Salamon and Vashti Galpin
Performance loss between concept and keyboard
16:30‑17:00 Session 6
Location: IF G.07A
16:30 Q-and-A session with all the speakers
Wednesday, July 21st

Wednesday's program is also available with abstracts and side by side with other events.

09:00‑10:00 Session 7
Location: IF G.07A
09:00 Bill Gropp (UIUC)
Invited talk: Challenges in Using the Message Passing Interface in Multicore and Heterogeneous Systems
10:30‑11:30 Session 8
Location: IF G.07A
10:30 Alan Humphrey, Christopher Derrick, Beth Tibbitts, Anh Vo, Sarvani Vakkalanka, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Bronis de Supinski, Martin Schulz and Greg Bronevetsky
Verification for Portability, Scalability, and Grokkability
10:50 Rajesh Karmani and P Madhusudan
A Contract Language for Race-Freedom
11:10 Ariel Cohen, Kedar Namjoshi, Yaniv Sa'ar, Lenore Zuck and Katya Kisyova
Model Checking in Bits and Pieces
11:30‑12:00 Session 9
Location: IF G.07A
11:30 Concurrency Education
14:00‑15:00 Session 10
Location: IF G.07A
14:00 Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University)
Invited talk: GPU programming: bugs, pitfalls and the importance of correctness in biomedical and scientific applications
15:30‑16:30 Session 11
Location: IF G.07A
15:30 Marius Bozga and Emmanuel Sifakis
Issues on Memory Management for Component-Based Models
15:50 Vasu Singh
Memory Model Relaxations to Boost TM Performance
16:10 Guodong Li and Ganesh Gopalakrishnan
PUG: A symbolic verification and test generation tool for GPU programs
16:30‑17:00 Session 12
Location: IF G.07A
16:30 Q-and-A session with all the speakers