Program of DCM

Friday, July 9th

Friday's program is also available with abstracts and side by side with other events.

09:00‑10:00 Session 1
Chair: Prakash Panangaden
Location: IF G.07A
09:00 Gordon Plotkin (University of Edinburgh)
Hierarchical Petri Nets
10:30‑12:30 Session 2
Chair: Barry Cooper
Location: IF G.07A
10:30 Luca Cardelli
Two-Domain DNA Strand Displacement
11:00 Miklos Bartha
Turing automata and graph machines
11:30 James Cheney
Causality and the Semantics of Provenance
12:00 A. Steven Younger and Emmett Redd
Computing by Means of Physics-Based Optical Neural Networks
14:00‑15:00 Session 3
Location: IF G.07A
14:00 Russ Harmer (CNRS, Paris)
Rule-based Modeling: Theory and Practice
15:30‑18:00 Session 4
Location: IF G.07A
15:30 Vincent Danos and Nicolas Oury
Equilibrium and Termination
16:00 Damian Markham, Janet Anders, Michal Hajdusek and Vlatko Vedral
Measurement Based Quantum Computation on Fractal Lattices
16:30 Janet Anders and Elisabeth Rieper
Continuous variable entanglement in biological systems
17:00 Benoît Valiron
Semantics of a Typed Algebraic Lambda-calculus
17:30 German Terrazas, Dario Landa-Silva and Krasnogor Natalio
Towards the Design of Heuristics by means of Self-Assembly
Saturday, July 10th

Saturday's program is also available with abstracts and side by side with other events.

09:00‑10:00 Session 5
Chair: Elham Kashefi
Location: IF G.07A
09:00 Vlatko Vedral (Oxford University)
Phase Estimation with Mixed States: Quantum Coherence versus Correlations
10:30‑11:30 Session 6
Location: IF G.07A
10:30 Bas Spitters Spitters
The space of measurement outcomes as a non-commutative spectrum
11:00 Mio Murao and Akihito Soeda
Delocalization power of global unitary operations on quantum information
11:30‑12:30 Session 7
Chair: Barry Cooper
Location: IF G.07A
11:30 Cristian Calude (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Understanding the Quantum Computational Speed-up via De-quantisation
14:00‑15:00 Session 8
Chair: Elham Kashefi
Location: IF G.07A
14:00 Lucien Hardy (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Operational Computing with Quantum Stuff
15:30‑18:00 Session 9
Location: IF G.07A
15:30 Dominik Floess, Erika Andersson and Mark Hillery
Quantum algorithms for testing Boolean functions
16:00 Vedran Dunjko and Elham Kashefi
Algebraic characterization of one-way patterns
16:30 Lucas Dixon, Ross Duncan and Aleks Kissinger
Open Graphs and Computational Reasoning
17:00 Abolfazl Bayat, Pasquale Sodano and Sougato Bose
Entanglement in the Kondo Spin Chain
17:30 Janet Anders, Stefanie Hilt, Saroosh Shabbir and Eric Lutz
Landauer’s principle in the quantum domain